No products in the cart.
Indigo Naturalis (persicaria tinctoria)
Fine blue powder derived from the leaf and flower tops is an Ancient traditional skin remedy from Asia used safely and effectively for generations for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema symptoms. It is a Chinese herbal remedy that has been used traditionally for millennia for calming skin symptoms of redness and inflammation. Modern clinical studies and results support the effectiveness of Indigo Naturalis, e.g.:
“We have used indigo naturalis to treat more than 10,000 patients with psoriasis during the past 11 years. Our clinical trials showed that topical application of indigo naturalis significantly improved skin psoriasis.”
Learn more here.
Tea Tree Oil (Maleleuca Cajeputi)
The steam distilled oil extracted from the leaf and branches has anti fungal, anti bacterial and anti eczema properties.
Lemon Grass Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus)
Steam distilled from the leaf. Lemongrass is rich in antioxidants and vitamin A, which assist in controlling damage from free radicals. The antioxidants and vitamin A help prevent skin aging, wrinkles and skin pigmentation. Additionally vitamin A has anti acne properties. Lemon grass also has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties and can prevent eczema and moisturize dry skin.
Jojoba Oil (simondsia chinensis)
Contains vitamins and minerals essentially needed for healthy hair and skin, including, vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium and is is hypo allergenic. Jojoba oil brings benefit to the hair and skin, because it is very similar to human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface. For skin and hair care, jojoba is the perfect natural source. Its anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic properties make it beneficial for the whole body.
Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis (sweet, seed)
Rich in vitamin A, B and E, which benefit skin health. The oil helps to maintain moisture levels of the skin without blocking pores. It helps to moisturize, soothe skin irritation and skin inflamation, relieve dryness and irritated skin and nourish skin, making it softer and smoother.
Castor Oil (Ricinius communis (seed)
Castor oil comes from the castor seedi, Ricinus communis and has long been used as a treatment against fungal infections. Fatty acids in the oil penetrate through the epidermal skin layers over the scar tissue and erase it out while at the same time promoting growth of new cells and the Ricinoleic acid in castor oil helps to fight cystic acne-causing bacteria.
The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, including eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and eczema. Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, as well as catechins, plant antioxidants also found in green tea and scientists have reported that Shea butter also demonstrates anti-inflammatory benefits. The healing qualities of Shea butter are due to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols, namely oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids.